Contact Us

Main Office Hours: 8 am to 4 pm daily

Please note: changes in pick-up arrangements must be made by 2:30 pm.  Children cannot be called for early dismissal after 2:30 unless prior arrangements have been made.

Elementary Campus

Central Park School for Children
724 Foster Street
Durham NC 27701

K4frontoffice [at] cpsfc.org
919-682-1200
919-887-7011 fax

Office Manager:
Atisha Burnett
atisha [at] cpsfc.org

Middle School Campus

Central Park School for Children
121 Hunt Street
Durham NC 27701

MSfrontoffice [at] cpsfc.org
919-682-1200
919-887-7011 fax

Office Manager:
Kay Mueed
kay [at] cpsfc.org

Administration

John Heffernan ()

Director
x103

Raenel Duncan-Edmonds ()

Elementary Associate Director
x105

Charlie Butchart ()

Middle School Associate Director
x744

Amy McMullen ()

Exceptional Education Director
x535

Joy Porter ()

Business Manager
x102

Classroom Teachers

Evika Sturdivant ()

Kindergarten
x110

Scott Larson ()

Kindergarten
x117

Tammy Macomson ()

Kindergarten
x104

Anna Morrison ()

1st Grade
x107

Julie Janes ()

1st Grade
x124

Randi Harrison ()

1st Grade
x101

Katie Crammer ()

2nd Grade
x115

Lauren Vejvoda ()

2nd Grade
x121

Suzanne Tyler Stock ()

2nd Grade
x123

Chanel Carrell ()

3rd Grade
x202

Erin Linn ()

3rd Grade
x204

Jen Dunlap ()

3rd Grade
x201

Stef Bernal-Martinez ()

3rd Grade
x203

Aaron Sebens ()

4th Grade
x208

Cheryle Pope ()

4th Grade
x206

Judy Compton ()

4th Grade
x207

Taylor Wall ()

4th Grade
x 205

Dawnsa Smith ()

5th Grade
x580

Leah Mahony ()

5th Grade
x570

Libba Moravec ()

5th Grade
x520

Taylor Schmidt ()

5th Grade
x560

Abi Zambrana ()

6th Grade
x650

Annie Harrison ()

6th Grade
x640

Katie Moravec ()

6th Grade
x670

Kerry Howard ()

6th Grade
x660

Morgan Carney ()

6th Grade
x670

Amy Kelley ()

7th Grade
x610

Chrysti Peek ()

7th Grade
x680

Fiona Rae ()

7th Grade
x600

Joshua Rudisill ()

7th Grade
x630

Melika Montalvo ()

7th Grade
x520

Cliff Peek ()

8th Grade
x680

Jason Lord ()

8th Grade
x750

Jenne Mondry ()

8th Grade
x690

Schara Brooks ()

8th Grade
x700

Media & Technology

Lauri Brandenburg ()

Tech Director
x253

Dena Belvin ()

MS Tech Curriculum Facilitator
x675

Meg Millard ()

K4 Media Specialist
x109

Kayla Blackley ()

I.T. Technician
x256

Teaching Assistants

Beth Bonow ()

K Teaching Assistant
x110

Susan McCraw ()

K Teaching Assistant
x104

Liz Clark ()

K Teaching Assistant
x117

Marsha Edwards ()

EC Teaching Assistant
x610

Support

Carla Stevens ()

Elementary School Counselor
x116

Katrina Morgan ()

Middle School Counselor
x550

Charity Watkins ()

Social Worker
x257

Lindsay May ()

K4 Learning Specialist
x111

Maria Foushee ()

ESL Teacher
x125

Exceptional Children

Amy McMullen ()

Exceptional Education Director
x535

Lois Leazer ()

Speech-Language Pathologist
x595

Andrea Rohrbach ()

K4 Exceptional Education Teacher
x127

Elizabeth Ricker ()

K4 Exceptional Education Teacher
x211

Lyndsey Wallen ()

K4 Exceptional Education Teacher
x211

Marsha Edwards ()

EC Teaching Assistant
x610

Liz Lohs ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x530

Abby Stitsinger ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x590

Bethany Ezawa ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x590

Keith McDonald ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x510

Arts & Movement

Cara Valenti ()

Elementary Music Teacher
x122

Leah Waller ()

Elementary Art Teacher
x112

Gaspard Louis ()

Elementary Dance Instructor

Jason Widener ()

Aikido & Cooperative PE Games

Middle School Electives

Cara Valenti ()

Chorus
x122

Erica Leavell ()

Strings: Cello

Megan Guiliano ()

Strings: Violin & Viola

Amy Elmore ()

Theatre

Dena Belvin ()

Technology, Maker
x675

Kendra Madding ()

Health
x789

Libba Moravec ()

P.E.
x520

Katie Moravec ()

Technology
x670

Melika Montalvo ()

Spanish / Languages
x520

Jason Lord ()

Art
x750

Other Administrative Staff

Atisha Burnett ()

Office Manager for Elementary
x100

Khaleelah "Kay" Mueed ()

Office Manager for Middle School
x500

Christina Teach Fountain ()

Student Records / Data Manager
x595

Eli Carleyolsen ()

After-School Program (ASP) Director
x126

Kendra Madding ()

Middle School ASP Director
x789

Gretchen Mauney ()

Nutrition Coordinator
x505

Nadine Blake ()

Nutrition Coordinator
x251

Aubrey Whisler ()

Development Team Member
x255

Cheryl Chamblee ()

Development Team Member
x255

Rosalind Roser ()

Development Team Member
x505

Amy Pine ()

MS Curriculum Coordinator

Testing Coordinator ()

Testing Coordinator
x258

Board of Trustees

Vicky Patton ()

Board Chair
(919) 489-1884

Bob Chapman ()

Facilities Committee Chair
(919) 680-2000

Geoffrey Phillippe ()

Development Committee Chair
(919) 744-5965

Jason Albano ()

Treasurer, Finance Committee Chair

Joseph Fitzsimons ()

Facilities Committee Chair
(919) 698-5483

Marcia Brooks ()

Board Member

Sandra Martinez-Zuniga ()

Board Member

Alice Maniloff ()

Board Member

George Hining ()

Board Member

Thomas Patterson ()

Director's Evaluation Committee Chair
(919) 624-2059

Dorian Bolden ()

Board Member
This page (Contact Us) last updated June 10, 2017