Contact Us

Main Office Hours: 8 am to 4 pm daily

Please note: changes in pick-up arrangements must be made by 2:30 pm.  Children cannot be called for early dismissal after 2:30 unless prior arrangements have been made.

Elementary Campus

Central Park School for Children
724 Foster Street
Durham NC 27701

K4frontoffice [at] cpsfc.org
919-682-1200
919-887-7011 fax

Office Manager:
Atisha Burnett
atisha [at] cpsfc.org

Middle School Campus

Central Park School for Children
121 Hunt Street
Durham NC 27701

MSfrontoffice [at] cpsfc.org
919-682-1200
919-887-7011 fax

Office Manager:
Kay Mueed
kay [at] cpsfc.org

Administration

John Heffernan ()

Executive Director
x103

Raenel Duncan-Edmonds ()

Elementary School Director
x105

Arlie Harris ()

Middle School Director
x501

Charlie Butchart ()

Director of Culture & Citizenship
x744

Katie Moravec ()

Director of Extended Learning
x900

Christina Teach Fountain ()

Director of Student Services
x595

Joy Porter ()

Business Manager
x102

Abby Stitsinger ()

Exceptional Children's Program Director
x504

Nadine Blake ()

Director of Nutrition Services
x251

Chris Blacker ()

Technology Director
x253

Cheryl Chamblee ()

Development Office Staff
x255

Kat Benson ()

Development Office Staff
x255

Classroom Teachers

Evika Sturdivant ()

Kindergarten
x110

Scott Larson ()

Kindergarten
x117

Tammy Macomson ()

Kindergarten
x104

Amy Kelley ()

1st Grade
x101

Anna Morrison ()

1st Grade
x107

Julie Janes ()

1st Grade
x124

Devin Hall ()

2nd Grade
x121

Emma Paradiso ()

2nd Grade
x123

Katie Crammer ()

2nd Grade
x115

Meg Millard ()

2nd Grade
x109

India Jiminez ()

3rd Grade
x203

Erin Linn ()

3rd Grade
x204

Jacqueline Neilsen ()

3rd Grade
x201

Joshua Rudisill ()

3rd Grade
x202

Aaron Sebens ()

4th Grade
x208

Cheryle Pope ()

4th Grade
x206

Judy Compton ()

4th Grade
x207

Michelle Siegel ()

4th Grade
x205

Megan Sherrell ()

5th Grade
x560

Amy Elmore ()

5th Grade
x570

Amy Elmore ()

5th Grade
x570

Dawnsa Smith ()

5th Grade
x580

Fiona Rae ()

5th Grade
x590

Ben Neal ()

6th Grade
x520

Elizabeth Ricker ()

6th Grade
x510

Jen Dunlap ()

6th Grade
x690

Neal Myers-Perry ()

6th Grade
x680

Brandon Palmer ()

7th Grade
x660

Chris Roberts ()

7th Grade
x670

Gavin Vincent ()

7th Grade
x640

Seun Omitoogun ()

7th Grade
x650

Amy Pine ()

8th Grade
x610

Cliff Peek ()

8th Grade
x620

Drina Dunlap ()

8th Grade
x600

Taylor Schmidt ()

8th Grade
x630

Media & Technology

Chris Blacker ()

Technology Director
x253

Beth Bonow ()

Elementary School Librarian
x110

Chanel Carrell ()

Middle School Librarian
x700

Teaching Assistants

Rossy Gutierrez ()

K Teaching Assistant
x110

Susan McCraw ()

K Teaching Assistant
x104

Liz Clark ()

K Teaching Assistant
x117

Support

Jen Scoville Huff ()

School Nurse
x257

Carla Snow ()

Elementary School Counselor
x116

Lindsay May ()

Elementary Learning Specialist / School Testing Coordinator
x111

Crystal Small ()

Middle School Counselor
x550

Crystal Grant ()

Social Worker
x126

Exceptional Children

Abby Stitsinger ()

Exceptional Children's Program Director
x504

Erin Nivens ()

Occupational Therapist
x118

Lois Leazer ()

Speech-Language Pathologist
x118

Jen McCabe ()

Elementary Exceptional Education Teacher
x211

Lyndsey Wallen ()

Elementary Exceptional Education Teacher
x209

Cassidy Logan ()

Elementary Exceptional Children Teaching Assistant
x131

Julie Gutierrez ()

Elementary Exceptional Children Teaching Assistant

Laura Danes ()

Elementary Exceptional Children Teaching Assistant

Andrea Rohrbach ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x530

Liz Lohs ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x530

Keith McDonald ()

Middle School Exceptional Education Teacher
x675

Eli Carleyolsen ()

MIddle School Exceptional Children Teaching Assistant
x675

Arts & Movement

Cara Valenti ()

Elementary Music Teacher
x122

Leah Waller ()

Elementary Art Teacher
x112

Middle School Electives

Jodie Hatcher ()

Art
x750

Katie Moravec ()

P.E.
x900

Libba Moravec ()

P.E.

Erica Leavell ()

Strings: Cello

Megan Guiliano ()

Strings: Violin & Viola

Rendon Foy ()

Spanish

Other Administrative Staff

Wendy Phillippe ()

Office Manager for Elementary
x100

Khaleelah "Kay" Mueed ()

Office Manager for Middle School
x500

Gretchen Mauney ()

Nutrition Coordinator
x251

Dilip Barman ()

Director of Nutrition Education

Board of Trustees

Vicky Patton ()

Board Chair
(919) 489-1884

Bob Chapman ()

Facilities Committee Chair
(919) 680-2000

Geoffrey Phillippe ()

Development Committee Chair
(919) 744-5965

Joseph Fitzsimons ()

Facilities Committee Chair
(919) 698-5483

Marcia Brooks ()

Board Member
919-493-5882

Sandra Martinez-Zuniga ()

Board Member
303-304-9391

Alice Maniloff ()

Board Member
919-619-5085

George Hining ()

Board Member
919-260-4659

Thomas Patterson ()

Director's Evaluation Committee Chair
(919) 624-2059

Dorian Bolden ()

Board Member
718-637-4549
This page (Contact Us) last updated June 10, 2017